Programme of Events

Friday 22nd November

19:00 - late Drinks (cash bar) in the Lounge
20:00 - 22:00 Hot and Cold buffet in the Lounge

Saturday 23rd November - BAHID Conference

08:30 - 09:00 Registration and tea/coffee/biscuits
09:00 – 09:05 Welcome -  Honorary Secretary, Leigh Evans
09:05 - 09:15 Introduction - Honorary President, Dr John Clark
09:15 - 09:45 Craig Dewar - Forensic Heritage (Evolution of Gold Standards)
09:45 - 10:15 Dr Hayley Mickleburgh and Dr Lisette Kootker - A longitudinal actualistic experimental study of human decomposition and skeletonization: exploring the potential of archaeothanatology in forensic contexts and assessing the effects of decomposition and burial on human hair. 
10:15 - 10:45 Patricia Dias - Portuguese National Oral Prevention Program vs Forensic Odontology and Human Identification
10:45 – 11:15 Tea/coffee/biscuits and Posters
11:15 – 11:35 Veronika Dzetkulicova* - Identification of human remains using comparison of dermal-epidermal fingerprints collected from Thiel-embalmed bodies.
11:35 – 11:55 Mudangawe Pearl Mamathuba* - Exploring Similarities of Identification on Facial Composites 
11:55 – 12:15 Rachael Carew*, Prof Ruth Morgan and Dr Carolyn Rando - 3D printing in forensic anthropology evidence reconstruction: a tangible tool
12:15 - 13:15 Buffet lunch 
13:15 - 13:35 Samantha De Simone*, Andrew Ford, Ellen Hambleton, Paul Cheetham and Martin Smith - Cloud Control: exploring the validity of three-dimensional point cloud data for recording complex assemblages of human remains, initial results.
13:35 - 13:55 Sally Andrews* - Dental Development in a UK Population: Does Ethnicity Matter?
13:55 - 14:15 Calil Makhoul - From theory to practice: The Roadmap of Forensic Entomology in Lebanon
14:15 - 14:45 Alison Brough - Remote post-mortem radiology reporting in disaster victim identification: experience gained in the 2017 Grenfell Tower disaster.
14:45 - 15:15 Tea/coffee/biscuits and Posters
15:15 - 16:45 Forensic Taphonomy Workshop - a multidisciplinary approach to improve post-mortem interval estimations
16:45 – 17:00 Closing remarks with Honorary President John Clark and presentation of the Student Prize winners
17:00 onwards BAHID AGM followed by BAHID Council Meeting
19.00 – 20:00 Wine reception
20.00 – late Annual Dinner

Sunday 24th November - BAFA Conference

09:00 - 09:30 Arrival Tea/coffee/biscuits
09:30 - 09:40 Introduction
09:40 - 10:00 Samantha De Simone - Context recording: from traditional to digital methods
10:00 - 10:20 Linda Ainscough and Julie Roberts - Surveying a fire scene
10:20 - 10:40 Alistair Vannan (TBC) - Casework and images for court presentation
10:40 – 11:00 Tea/coffee/biscuits
11:00 - 11:10 CPD Practical briefing
11:10 - 13:00 Practical workshop - Scattered remains
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 14:15 Showing the photogrammetric models
14:15 - 14:30 Panel discussion
14:30 - 15:30 BAFA AGM
15:30  Conference close

*Student Competition Entry

It should be noted that this programme is a draft and therefore is subject to change.